Fernacre

Fieldnotes

This area is difficult to understand, there are lots of sites spread out over a large area, it is not very clear where public access is allowed and not allowed. A little investigation and talking to the locals soon establishes what is possible though. I found that travel by bike is suitable as the moor is quite passable and the bike makes the spread out area shrink. It also has the advantage of being almost flat and the few steep bits quite walkable. The large amount of horses, sheep and cows have kept the grass quite short. In adition to the circles there are many ditches and dykes over the moor an area worthy of further investigation. An additional useful bit of information is that the Blisland Inn is worthy of a vist. Posted by the wicken