Castle Naze

A fabulous, triangular promontory fort with two substantial ramparts and ditches, the outer ditch of such a depth that it makes it's companion bank seem much taller than the inner one.

The views are great - as you would expect in The Derbyshire Peaks - and if you're feeling up to it there's also a superb walk along the escarpment of Combs Edge to be had, with some excellent rock scenery en route.

The fort is a short, steep climb up from the minor road from Dove Holes to Combs where there is a parking space or two. If these are occupied by climbers there's another space near the entrance to Whitehills, a little further along .

Quality.