Carbis Bay Longstone

Miscellaneous

Recently spent a week on Trencrom Lane [The stone is on the corner of Trencrom Lane and the A3074 at 102:530383]. A short walk along Trencrom lane, St. Michael's Way crosses the lane and there's a larger standing stone [easily 10 ft.] in the field beside the path at 525372. Also noted a distinctive stone in the beer garden of nearby Scottie's Bar at 5313865.

Saw the Carbis Bay Longstone everyday, its somewhat removed situation betraying its status, although I never thought I'd find an entry for it here. Something of a wallflower at the party.