Tomnagorn

Fieldnotes

This is a beautiful and tranquil place, Tomnagorn RSC, with three circle stones still standing the others having fallen. The recumbent and east flanker still stand, the west flanker being broken. The inner circle/kerbs can still be seen and is connected to the recumbent.

Coming from the north head south from Milnbank on the B993 and stop at Tomnagorn farm, just after the signposted Bankhead junction. The present owner is a very pleasant chap whom along with his sidekick showed the way to the circle. Parking is available on request at the farm. When entering the farm look up the hill and the remains of a dry stane dyke can be seen. Follow this, go thru two gates and a serene wooded area with the RSC awaits. A total walk of about 1/2 mile.