Corrydown

Fieldnotes

This is quite a difficult place to get to. Leaving Turriff by the B9024 take the Balloch Brae road, first left. You can see the circle and Corrydown. A road, at Uppermill Farm 3rd tarred road on the right (4 miles from Turriff), on some maps has gone and the Glasslaw burn has to be crossed. Far better to go further along the towards Thornliebank, past Pitglassie, turning left to Auchterless at its crossroads with Fortrie (past the Greymuir Cairn). On the way visit Mains of Hatton RSC go past the farm of the same name then turn left/north until the Backhill Of Thomastown. From here I walked the 11/2 miles to the Corrydown farm. The circle is in the field to the right being easily spotted as it is surrounded by a fence.

The recumbent is still in situ with a fallen flanker. Other stones have been moved as the folklore tells. At the northern end there appears to be a small kerb cairn.

I mentioned three sites but at least another five are in the near surrounds. To me, this would make an excellent day. Good boots - varied terrain!

Visited October 08.
Edited 1st June 2009ce