Teergonean

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

I recently purchased "The Burren and the Aran Islands" by Carleton Jones and had been meaning to have a look at some of the sites around Doolin in West Clare.

Im not that familiar with court tombs but this one looks to be fairly ruined with only half of one of the kerbs of the court remaining. It is interesting though in that as Carleton Jones states in his books on court tombs that they seem to be monuments that are hidden away in the landscape. This court tomb follows this pattern and is reasonably difficult to pick out and doesnt seem to take in any obvious views.
To find it take a cul-de-sac down towards a camp site and stop at the sign for "Beware of Bull".
There seems to be a good few beefy looking bullocks around so I would be careful what field you stubble into here.
I have give 10 digit GPS ref because it is difficult enough to spot with all the rock here and the bushes.
There seems to be a few large boulders strewn around it and you would wonder whether they had any bearing on its location?
bawn79 Posted by bawn79