Balhalgardy

Folklore

"Often it is apparent that the names now in use have no connection with the origin of the monument, but are recent and frequently trivial additions. Johnnie Kelly's Lass, a large cup marked standing stone on the farm of Balhalgardy, near Inverurie, perhaps the sole remnant of a circle, furnishes a good example of the trivial origin of what may be curious and puzzling names. The name is just a century old. Johnnie Kelly, for long a farm servant at Balhalgardy, when old age came upon him, took to knitting stockings, a common country occupation in those times. On fine days he climbed to the stone, resting against it as he worked, and scanned the rich plains of Garioch; the humour of the countryside dubbed his constant companion "Johnnie Kelly's Lass," and the name stuck."

Folklore Of The Aberdeenshire Stone Circles 1926.