Balhalgardy

Fieldnotes

The remains of this circle can be found by leaving the B9001 north of Inverurie at the Balhalgardy signpost. Go about a 1/2 mile and the farm of the same name is reached on the south side. In a field to the north the last remaining stone rests. The stone has fallen and broken into three being most famous for it's cup marks. to protect it from further damage a fence surrounds the area. In the next park is a massive pile of field clearance possibly a resting place for the missing five stones.

Further along the road is the site of the Battle of Harlaw and a monument dedicated to those who died. Slightly further along is the Liggar Stone.

Visited October 08.
Edited 21st May 2009ce