Auchlee

Fieldnotes

And in 2008 the stones of this circle, often called Auchlee, are still hard to find as they are well hidden amongst ferns and bushes after an often boggy mess has been navigated. I walked up from Old Bourtreebush and Auchquhorties and on my way met the present occupier at Auchlee Farm and asked for permission to walk on his land. As well as granting permission he said that a nearby standing stone, probably a cow back scratcher, had been pulled down and left near the road side. He'd also in previous years given stones to the restoration of a nearby stone circle. The wall surrounding Craighead Badentoy is made from cairn like material. Finally the directions to the ring cairn/RSC were given.

It's in a terrible state. The other contributors to this section are spot on! What's left of the inner ring cairn is still there as well as the fallen outer stone circle. Sad just very sad!

Visited August 08.
Edited 3rd January 2018ce