Balgarthno

Fieldnotes

Looking up a multi-map to find my Dundee Travelodge (just give me the keys bitch!) I saw the words 'Stone Circle' just 1/2 a mile away-too good a chance to miss!

As you can see the circle is fallen, except for one stone, and its now overgrown on the edge of a playing field. However at least 8 other stones are present, forming a slightly flattened circle.

The standing stone was grafittied and there were plenty of broken bottles around, so in truth the long grass is probably protecting the remaining stones.

If you happen to be going round the Dundee bypass, the circle is on the right of the road off the roundabout just after the Travelodge (turn left) or coming the otherway the Travelinn (Turn right). Worth a quick look for sure.
Chris Posted by Chris