Nether Coullie

Fieldnotes

All that remains of this circle, maybe originally 9 stones, is a 9 feet tall fallen flanker which was probably left as a cow scratcher. However the other stones aren't far away as they have been removed and put into the walls beside the wood and the lane. As the B993 leaves Kemnay, heading towards Tillyfourie and Monymusk, take Riverside Road and head out of the village. Turn south at the Bogs Of Coullie until the farm track crossroads and there turn left. The stone, to the right, lies in the field just before the wood. When I was there the circle size could be seen thanks to the different shade of green in the grass. It is only a short walk from the track climbing over the dyke with circle stones in it.