Temple Stones, Millden

Fieldnotes

The Temple Stones are about 1/2 mile north of the village of Potterton. Leave the village by Panmure Road and keep going until the sign for Home farm is found. This is on the east side. From here follow the often muddy track to it's end. Climb the fence and head towards the sea. The three massive boulders, the two fallen flankers and recumbent, are easily found. Field clearance has been dumped behind the remains. However cows often tramp the field into a sea of mud so wellington boots required! 11/2 miles there and back completes the walk from the farm. Also known as Potterton Stone Circle. Mundurno can be found further down the B999.