Bellman's Wood

Fieldnotes

Bellman's Wood can be found south of Aberchirder, known locally as Foggie, to west of the A97 at Myreside Farm, about a 1/2 mile short of the B9117. The remains of the circle can be found in the field next to the Bellman's Wood. It is in a pretty poor condition with both flankers fallen. Field clearance has been piled amongst the remaining stones. At least two stones, according to the elderly farmer, are in the foundations of the main barn. However it has beautiful views overlooking the River Deveron and Marnoch Kirk, with it's stones, is less than a mile away.

Visited August 08.