Carrowleagh

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

This is an amazing and exceptionally rare example of a near complete court tomb, just one roofstone appears to be missing. The court and cairn are still underneath the bog, the top of the cairn reaches just a little higher than the uncut surrounding bog. One of the most important features of this particular site is the untouched corbelled walls and roofing which shows how the many court tombs with only low walls remaining would originally have been built up into substantial chambers.
To find this site you need either a GPS unit or guidance from a local.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Comments (1)

This is so well hidden it took me 45 minutes to find, local who was cutting turf in the area for years was completely unaware of the existence of the tomb and more than surprised when I pointed it out to him, gps location to be updated bogman Posted by bogman