Curdon Wood Camp

Enclosure

From John Garland's 'Haunted Somerset' (2007):
The pretty little hillside village of Stogumber boasts one of the hardest to find and reach promontory fortresses, Curdon Camp, carpeted with undergrowth and thick foliage. It is in Curdon Copse, which locals say is haunted by 'queer looking pixies', and will-o-the-wisps have been witnessed hovering over its brook.
The Somerset HER suggests this may be an Iron Age hill-slope enclosure, rather than a full-blown hillfort. The banks have been quarried but there may still be something to see on the west and south sides. It's a scheduled monument so you would hope the destruction is at an end.

Curiously, directly on the other side of the Donniford Stream.. and the electricity pylons.. and the railway.. was allegedly another camp, called 'Turks Castle Camp'. Although there don't seem to be any traces (the railway was put straight through it) it still gets a mention on the OS map, while Curdon Camp languishes in obscurity.