Cannington Camp

Folklore

Just beyond Cannington... a lane reaches out to a desolate field encircling a quarry. It is called the Warren. Archaeological excavations may have answered the talk about 'several misty figures' and the area's sometimes sombre mood. Not only were a number of skeletons unearthed, but experts believe it is the site of a huge battle because several of the skeletons showed signs of injury.

Cannington Park ... [spurs] forth a pack of demon hounds on misty mornings. Cynwit's Castle ... is said to be very haunted by scary faeries and a demonic wild hunt. ... [The] Park's headless horsemen of 'The Devil's Hunting Ground' have given the Park's wilderness a grim reputation. It has also given good incentive for the locally superstitious to uphold the custom of either carrying a small cross of aspen wood, wear blue, or simply avoid the place after sunset...
Seemingly a bit geographically confused? but you hope the stories really are still doing the rounds. From 'Haunted Somerset' by John Garland (2007).