Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

I headed for Bleasdale circle today on a dry but windy April day. I found the village of Bleasdale hard to find - you need to take a road off the beaten track that is signposted Bleasdale Cottages and then you are in the village centre.

Once in the village there are plenty of signs explaining whrere the circle is. The village was dead! Not a soul around so I carried on regardless and went over the kissing gate towards the circle. Still not a soul around apart from hundreds if sheep.

Heading towards the circle the views up Parlick and the other fells are breathtaking. What a view this site must have commanded many years ago. I also have to add that the fields on the way to the site were not muddy at all. It was a fine brisk walk to the site.

The site is nice and probably met my expectations. It commands a great spot and is bleak and almost enchanting. Its wonderful to imagine what went on there all those years ago.

My only disappointment is that the old timber posts have long gone and are replaced by concrete ones. This to me was a real shame. The trees also spoilt the view of the surrounding areas.