Mill Of Kelly

Folklore

The Mill Of Kelly was a very different place 80 years ago being a proper ran farm. Nowadays it is uninhabited except for a load of cats who are fed by Patrick Will. He was born at the mill and still lives in the area near Haddo House whose land the mill sits on.

In the field the behind the mill the circle stood facing southwards on the face of a small mound. However in the 1950s agriculture, in the North East of Scotland, was the industry of the day and it was decided that the circle would be destroyed. Fortunately Patrick and his brother rescued the stones placing then in a wall leading to the mill. In the wall are 22 stones varying from 2 to 4 feet in length. In the 60s both brothers worked for Haddo Estate during which they ploughed up another stone, this they left sitting on a wall on the west side of the mill. On the east side of the farm once stood a hut circle. Many flints were discovered along with several other hut circles in the same valley.

The stones still remain and their adventure continued when a Professor A. Davies appeared, in 1992, to look at the stones. He confirmed to Patrick that the stones had been a circle like the one at nearby Shethin.

Schivas House is also near and it came as no surprise to learn that Patrick had worked there as well. He had also much to tell about that place.

Sites and Patrick visited several times November 08.
Edited 1st April 2009ce