The Thornborough Henges

Fieldnotes

I'm amazed there are so few posts for the Thornborough Henges as they are such an important part of our Neolithic inheritance and, as a triple henge, unique in the UK if not the world.

Given the link with Orion's belt posited by Jan Harding, readers might like to compare the excellent Orkneyjar website which compares the layout of the 3 main Orkney henges with Thornborough:

Coincidence or not?

Maybe Yorkshire folk should campaign for the whole 'sacred vale' from the Devil's Arrows through the various henges to Thornborough and beyond to become a World Heritage Site. It might help to stop the area becoming like another Eurodisney-esque 'nature reserve' once Tarmac Northern have finished with it.

If someone wanted to built a motorway through the Great Pyramids at Giza there would be global outrage: why not at Thornborough too?
31st March 2009ce
Edited 31st March 2009ce

You're joking, surely? There are 100 posts on the main page alone, and 66 threads on the forum!

It would be very cool if they were related to the stars in Orion's belt I think.
31st March 2009ce
.Odd that nobody mentions the Millfield North - Milfield South -Coupland henges which produce the same simple pattern but no more intentional than the others imo . Priddy henges are another trio +1 that also produce the slight dog leg . tiompan Posted by tiompan
31st March 2009ce
Oops, apologies for getting it wrong about the number of posts. My point was that - outside of TMA 'circles' (if you'll forgive the pun) - the quarrying threat doesn't seem to have the high profile it should have. The Friends of Thornborough site only lists 8 'friends', and I'm one of them...

SimonPlum
28th April 2009ce
Still with the judicial review in June, the Thornborough site seems to have very determined friends to fight for it ;). Lets hope sense prevails... moss Posted by moss