Aveline's Hole

Cave / Rock Shelter

Not strictly about Aveline's Hole, but about another cave also in Burrington Combe:
[...the cave] locally known by the name of Goatchurch. Like all the other large caverns in the district, it has its legends. The dwellers in the neighbourhood, who have never cared to explore its recesses, will tell you that a certain dog, put in here, found its way out after many days at Wookey Hole, having lost all its hair in scrambling through the narrow passages. At Cheddar the same legend is appropriated to the Cheddar cave. At Wookey the dog is said to have travelled back to Cheddar.
'Cave Hunting' by W Boyd Dawkins, Macmillan's Magazine, October 1870.

In 2003 some scratches were found in Goatchurch Cavern. You can see a photo at the fascinating Apotropaios website. It's been suggested that they're 'ritual protection marks' and an invocation to the Virgin Mary - maybe to do with the fact that the local caves were seen to be entrances to Unpleasantness and to be avoided.