Dunadd

Sacred Hill

Folklore

... [a] characteristic specimen of a Tanist* stone may be seen on the top of Dun Add... On a smooth flat piece of rock which protrudes above the surface there is carved the mark of a right foot, covered with the old cuaran or thick stocking, eleven inches long and four inches and a half broad at the widest part, the heel being an inch less.

It is sunk about half an inch in the rock, and is very little weather-worn ... Quite close to it is a smooth polished basin, eleven inches in diameter and eight deep, also scooped out of the rock. With these two curious sculptures is associated a local myth.

Ossian, who lived for a time in the neighbourhood, was one day hunting on the mountain above Loch Fyne. A stag which his dogs had brought to bay charged him, and he fled precipitately. Coming to the hill above Kilmichael, he strode in one step across the valley to the top of Rudal Hill, from whence he took a giagantic leap to the summit of Dun Add. But when he alighted he was somewhat exhausted by his great effort, and fell on his knee, and stretched out his hands to prevent him from falling backwards. He thereupon left on the rocky top of Dun Add the enduring impression of his feet and knee which we see at the present day.

*so called from the Gaelic word tanaiste, a chief, or the next heir to an estate... These stones were used in connection with the coronation of a king or the inauguration of a chief.
From 'Footprints' in the Blackwoods Edinburgh Magazine, July 1885, p115.

Looks like you've opened a new seam in the megalithic folklore mine :)