Arbor Low

Circle henge

Folklore

As commonly held beliefs about the site, these surely belong in the 'folklore' section. People state as fact what they hold as a belief, or they say what they think will impress people, or they tell other people what they want to hear?
Dr. Pegge, writing in 1783, says that "the stones formerly stood on end, two and two together, which is very particular." Glover, in his History of the County of Derby (1829), states that "Mr. J. Pilkington was informed that a very old man living in Middleton, remembered when a boy to have seen them standing obliquely upon one end;" tersely adding that "this secondary kind of evidence doesnot seem entitled to much credit." One of my excavators, an old man, assured me that he had seen five stones standing in his boyhood, and had sheltered under them! On inquiry, however, I ascertained that the man had a reputation for gross exaggeration.
From 'On the Excavations at Arbor Low, 1901-1902' in Archaeologia 58 (1903), p466.