The Horestone (Swell)

Fieldnotes

Visited 6.3.2009, on a walk from Stow on the Wold. As indicated in Jane's notes, the stone stands in the middle of a ploughed field, so any approach is a bit of a tiptoe through the crops. As I edged around the field, a startled deer jumped out from the remains of last year's crop and ran across the field past the stone. The stone itself is odd, it sits down slope in the kind of place a Cotswold long barrow would sit, and it must be possible that this was once part of a barrow, as on its own it seems rather functionless. The south side of the stone has a from-the-sea-bed looking effect, green and grey and gnarly. The north side has a browner, crumblier look, like a fruit cake. Someone has sadly seen fit to leave two old tyres in the lea of the stone on its north side, although at least these were completely in shadow when I visited. After inching back across the field, I joined the road to the south-east - the stone is clearly visible from the field gate and over the hedge at this time of year, but will be lost in the crops come the summer. From here I headed north to Lower Swell and The Whittlestone. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat