Little Doward

Fieldnotes

I revisited the fort on the 15th of February 2009. Most of the clearance of the site seems to be finished, so you can get a really good idea of the scale of the place. It's huge! I'd estimate it's nearly a quarter of a mile wide. Around some of the edges of the fort are some really steep drops, so be careful.

On one the ramparts there is some kind of mound. I'm really not sure what this is or how old it is. It could be modern.

On the South Eastern edge of the fort there seem to be no defences, so maybe they're somewhere further down the slope of the hill?

It's also interesting to note there's a Roman Settlement at the bottom of the hill in Lord's Wood..
MelMel Posted by MelMel