Cademuir Hill

Miscellaneous

... on the other side of the Tweed, is a hill caled Cademuir, anciently Cadhmore, signifying in Gaelic, "the great fight;" on the top of which are four British camps, one of them much stronger than the rest, surrounded with stone walls, without cement, in some places double, and where single, no less than five yards in thickness; without which, and out of the ruins of which, have been erected near 200 monumental stones, many of them still standing, and others fallen down, -- indications that in very early times [..] a great battle had been fought on that hill, and that at the strong camp on the top of it, numbers that had been killed, and were buried.
From the Statistical Account of Scotland by Sir John Sinclair, 1791-99, volume 12.