Trusty's Hill

Fieldnotes

I liked Trusty's Hill, unusually for an iron age hill-fort or any hill-fort for that matter it feels cosy. I know that sounds daft, but it does feel cosy. It doesn't take much imagination to see the original occupants of this small fort sitting quite smugly looking out at the surrounding landscape. The fort was excavated in 1960 and this revealed evidence of two periods of activity, the original Iron Age construction and later work dating to the 6th-7th centuries of poorer quality. There is not a lot to see but there are remains of an oval stone built guard hut close to the entrance and the usual ramparts and ditches to examine. As a bonus there is, close to the entrance and the guard hut, some Pictish symbols carved into a rocky outcrop. A double disc and Z rod and a beastie thing that is less distinct these are under the protection of what looks like a tank trap! Posted by broch the badger