Clivocast

Folklore

I visited two standing stones in the island of Unst -- the stone of Clivocast and the stone of Succamires. The stone of Clivocast has the more graceful outline, and stands, a landmark for miles around, in a commanding position on a height to the east of Uyeasound and on the roadway to Muness.

En passant, an interesting traditionary derivation of the name Clivocast (which is more properly Klivincast) is preserved in the island. Two old witches lived, one in Fetlar, the other in Unst. One pair of tongs, anciently known as klivin, did duty for both their fires, and when Truylla in Fetla had made use of the klivin, she "cast" them across the sound to Truylla in Unst, and they landed in this spot, which is conveniently near to Fetlar.

The stone is composed of a soft grey slate, and seems to have been quarried near by, as there is an abundance of that particular stone all around. It is about 10 feet high and 3 1/2 feet wide at the base, tapering towards the top, and leans slightly to the northward. This stone is one of those which is not a distinct slab.
From Elizabeth Stout's article "Some Shetland Brochs and Standing Stones" which is in PSAS volume 46 (1911-12).