Tynron Doon

Robert the Bruce killed his rival, John 'the Red' Comyn, and is said to have hidden out here:
The steep hill, called the Dune of Tynron, of a considerable height, upon the top of which there hath been some habitation or fort. There have been in ancient times, on all hands of it, very thick woods, and great about that place, which made it the more inaccessible, into which K. Ro. Bruce is said to have been conducted by Roger Kirkpatrick of Closeburn, after they had killed the Cumin at Dumfries [...]

and it is reported, that during his abode there, he did often divert to a poor man's cottage, named Brownrig, situate in a small parcel of stoney ground, incompassed with thick woods, where he was content sometimes with such mean accommodation as the place could afford.
The poor man's wife being advised to petition the king for somewhat, was so modest in her desires, that she sought no more but security for the croft in her husband's possession, and a liberty of pasturage for a very few cattle of different kinds on the hill, and the rest of the bounds.

MS. History of the Presbytery of Penpont, in the Advocates' Library of Edinburgh.
From The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, vol. VII (1822), which is readable on Google Books.