Ding Dong lane

Fieldnotes

6ft plus tapered stone standing in hedge on the west side of the lane that runs north to Ding Dong from the Madron - Morvah road. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st February 2009ce

Comments (4)

...are you sure this is not just a stone in a hedge?..or an old gate post? what evidence do you have that it is a menhir? Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
2nd February 2009ce
No, I'm not sure! But it's about 6-7ft tall and stands out of line with the hedge (in other words the hedge isn't built flush with it) and of a nicely tapering shape. It's not a gatepost, as there are no access points into the fields there and I couldn't see any sign of holes or that either hinges or a bolt had been affixed to it. Mind you, it was June, so vegetation may have obscured that kind of thing.

But no, I have no way of knowing if it is just a stone in a hedge! :-)

If you're in the area, perhaps you might have a look? Happy to be shown up as wishful thinking!
3rd February 2009ce
I believe this stone is called Bosiliack standing stone in the booklet - Ancient sites in west Penwith by Cheryl Straffon [ very good ] and the real map ref is SW43693423. It says in booklet "In hedge of lane to ding dong mine, 1.8m [5 3/4 ft]", so it certainly sounds like the same stone, i'm sure the one i saw was the same as the one in your photo, when i saw it i didn't know it was in books either. bladup Posted by bladup
14th September 2012ce
Yes, it is that one (I'll change the NGR). It wasn't in the previous edition of "Ancient Sites", but I noticed it had been added to the recent re-print. I'd be quite interested to know if its addition to the revised version was in any way due it being added on here! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat