Crickley Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Visited 1.2.2009 as it started to snow! There were still plenty of people up here, 12 or 15 cars in the car park. Nothing much to add to Moth's access notes below, there are a couple of car parks and a toilet block, there are also a series of "trails" waymarked around the hill, one of which is the "Hillfort Trail". NB: There are no litter bins, the idea is for people to take their litter home.

The bank and ditch of the Iron Age fort is quite impressive, the remains of the Neolithic settlement less obvious (although there is an information board). The position of various Iron Age features as determined by excavated post holes are marked by coloured concrete sunk into the ground.

As Moth said, the real reason for coming is the views, which despite the snow are stunning (I could even see Clee Hill, near where I grew up, which is 50 miles away).

From here I followed the Cotswold Way to Crippets long barrow and then Leckhampton Hill.
1st February 2009ce