Trethevy Quoit

From "Speculi Britannia pars" - Norden (circa 1584), the first description of the quoit:

"Tretheuie, called in Latine Casa gigantis, a litle howse raysed of mightie stones, standing on a litle hill within a feilde, the form hereunder expressed."

and

"This monument standeth in the parish of St Clere. The cover being all one stone, is from A to B 16 foote in length, the bredth from C to D is 10 foote, the thicknes from G to H is 2 foote; E is an artificiall holl 8 inches diameter, made thorowgh the roofe very rounde, which served as it seemeth to putt out a staffe, whereof the howse itself was not capable: F was the dore or entrance"

It is interesting that Dr Borlase did not mention Trethevy and the next published reference was in 1801 ("Beauties of England and Wales" - Britton and Bayley).