Leckhampton Hill

Miscellaneous

The fort encloses c. 7 acres with a single bank rampart on the south and east sides (the north and west sides are defended by the extremely steep scarp slope). The entrance was defended by two stone guard chambers (see excavation reports in the Links section for detail).

Just outside the entrance is square embanked enclosure containing a "barrow". Accounts of what this may be vary:

James Dyer - "Discovering Prehistoric Archaeology" (Shire 2001) states that it may be the site of a celtic shrine.

L.V. Grinsell - "Gloucestershire Barrows" (Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Arch. Soc. 1960) states: "probably a small round barrow in a roughly square enclosure ... square enclosure may be an 18th century tree-clump enclosure".

Tim Darvill - "Prehistoric Gloucestershire" (Alan Sutton Publishing 1987) mentions the similarities between the barrow and Iron Age burial structures in Yorkshire and Humberside.

Cheltenham Council - Leckhampton Hill Management Plan states: "This site is part of Scheduled Ancient Monument number 46 and survives as an extremely rare round barrow, a burial mound, within a square enclosure, believed to date from the Iron Age 800BC - 43AD"