Dolgamfa Circle

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

We parked the car by the church at Ysbyty Cynfyn, an interesting place on its own with up to four standing stones in its wall, but today Eric and me all but ignored them as we took the path up and over the hill behind it. The path then descends into a steeeep sided gorge thickly
covered in moss covered trees, the gorge is crossed by a not to sturdy bridge high above the dark swirling river. Once crossed, it's up the
hill, head for the stiles in the fences and not only will you be in the comfort zone of "Right of way" but youll be just fifty feet from the circle
which admittedly is outside said comfort zone, but hey, sue me (no don't).
Funny how they sneak up on you isn't it ? I almost blundered on past the stones thinking they were more on top of the hill, untill they came
into view off to the right. I think I counted twelve stones all together from the two tallest stones of about three feet to the smallest one which
struggled to get above the grass, at about an inch,though the smaller stones just make the others look bigger.
There are a number of this type of circle with in just a few miles of each other, this one is marked on the map as cairn so I wonder how many
more there are hiding under the catch-all name.
The stones are lovely, with lichen and weathering giving them a hoary look of antiquity, and all around the rolling hills occasionally gather
themselves up to a lofty point, it was a quiet and beautiful morning made all the better for having the boy come with me, even if he does need
a small bribe or two.