Kealduff

Fieldnotes

Apparently around 19 examples of rock art have been recorded in this townsland alone, with two more in the adjacent townsland of Letter West and the large group at Coomasaharn near the lake.

Because many were almost entirely covered in peat they have been amazingly well preserved, to compare the weathered carvings with the protected ones is like night and day. This area also has some unique cross or cruciform carvings with cups and pennanular rings at the end of each arm and sometimes inside the remaining 'slices' of the axis.

The numbers assigned to the panels here are the entry numbers for the Archaeological Survey of the Iveragh Peninsula.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 21st October 2008ce