Drombohilly

Fieldnotes

My experience of finding the site was a similar one. The stones dip below the horizon as you approach. I followed the directions suggested by Burl and walked up the lane past a farm. There was no-one there but I did notice a previously un-reported (and certainly not recorded on the OS map) stading stone adjacent to the back garden. The bog is the most fearsome I've encountered visiting sites in Cork or Kerry.

It wasn't until leaving the lane and then turning left and left again to head toward the Healy Pass that I noticed a much easier access point. The fence here is partly trampled and the stones remain in view as you follow the contours to reach them. I guess this is the easy route!
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream