Round Hill Tump

Field Notes

Round Hill Tump - ST 6900 5617 - Aug 2008

Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 142 - Scale 1:25000
Shepton Mallet & Mendip Hills East inc. Frome & Midsomer Norton.

After looking at both references to this site on TMA database, I feel this one is the most appropiate in terms of name and grid reference, although Rhiannon's Camerton Round Barrow site No.5698, is older.
Like a lot of ancient sites, it has become the boundary marker because it was here before anything else.

As to the name, I'm going for Round Hill Tump, as it lies in a field called the "Tump Ground". Rhiannon's name of "Camerton Round Barrow" is a little confusing. The village of Camerton lies 2 miles north of the site, on the other side of the Roman Road, the Fosse Way (the modern A367). The area was partially excavated by W.J. Wedlake and a report was published in 1958 entitled 'Excavations at Camerton 1926-56'. The nearest village is Clandon. The whole hill is called Round Hill and the course of the Fosse Way makes straight for the top of it.

My route to the site was along the bottom of the valley from Stoney Littleton Long Barrow and the Sustrans cyclepath href="http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/BathNES/transportandstreets/walkingandcycling/cycling/NCN24.htm">The Colliers Way - National Cycle Network Route 24.

From the middle of Radstock, I took the Bath Old Road, behind the museum and up the side of Round Hill. The road is very steep to begin with but once past the sports field, it levels off a bit.
The "Tump" is easily spotted from the road and a gate was conveniently placed for access.

As to the mound itself, it is unusual. It certainly isn't your average bowl or bell type of round barrow and it didn't seem to have any form of ditch or bank (although there probably was one formed to create the structure. Maybe it was such a bowl barrow to begin with and it was added to at a later date. Colt Hoare also noted such strange barrows and called them "Conical Barrows". The only other one I have encountered like this is known as Mount Wood and lies on the Marlborough Downs near Yatesbury.

I think the TMA Eds will probably re-list it as a disputed antiquity after reading this, although I do hope they find the time to merge it with Rhiannon's Camerton Round Barrow, site No.5698.