Dolmen de la Pierre de la Fee

Folklore

The following folklore is taken from, Dolmens & menhirs de Provence by Daniel Riba (pub. Equilibres 1984). Riba credits the tale to J. P. Clebert.
The tale was written in french all I have done is is typed it into the babel fish translator. I could have paraphrased the tale but I have decided to paste the translation it its entirety as I believe that the babel fish adds its own poetry to the tale.

It was time a fairy which liked has to be disguised as a shepherdess. Thus disguised, it from went away, under the thickets of oragers and pomegranates, and played of the mandoline. The false shepherdess, thanks to her beauty and, fear-to be, has some magic melody, arrived has to inspire a great passion has a young genius of the vicinity which finishes by him requiring its hand. The fairy authorized to grant it to him, if it accepted, of its dimension, that the marriage was famous on a table formed of three stones of which she made him a meticulous portrait. The young man recognized in the description of his beloved the stones which, for ten centuries, had had descends the mountain of Frejus to pile up with the bottom of the close throat. Joining together all its supernaturelles forces, physics and, he arrived has to draw up the two first stones, but was unable of deplasser third. Overpower, it believed to have lost the hand of the shepherdess.
But the fairy, has which it was not indifferent, took it in pity. The following night, it approached the recalcitrant stone and traced around it a magic circle. At once, an immense flame rose and the heavy flagstone was transported on the two others. At dawn, the shepherdess magician supervised her lover to share her joy at the time or he would discover the wonder. But the young man understood only that it was a quite modest genius and that it was condemns has to die because it liked a fairy more skilful than him. He thus died, followed soon by the fairy, insane of despair.

Another legend makes following the preceding one and the end disputes some, since it holds for ensures that the fairy survived has his/her unhappy companion it disappears only in smoke, without to join the kingdom of the shades. During the clear nights of winter, it returns to contemplate its jewels, masks under the dolmen. A pure young girl who would see it then would be likely to receive in gift a handle of pearls or diamonds. For reaches the treasure, the fairy seizes the horizontal flagstone, then of only one gesture, it makes half-open the ground: it is which pile up of the trunks loads of gold and precious stones. But of all the young girls who came there to spend a sleepless night, none has borer never yet the secrecy of the dolmen. From where the legend concludes that the purity is a difficult way