Ffynnon Newydd Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

I arrived about 7pm armed with shears and a binliner, determined to get a good look at these two stones. But someone had beaten me to it all the brambles and nettles were gone, someone does care afterall, I wonder if it was the farmer himself (seems unlikely) or someone from one of the houses that back on to this field. Either way its nice to see you, to see you nice. A few things occured to me now that I could see the stones, both stones lean in the same direction at the same angle. They are both aligned on a nearby hilltop to the east, so well aligned that from at the end of the row you can hide one stone behind the other. On our way back I turned to say goodbye to the stones and noticed that the stones were in the middle of two bumps as if they had been erected inbetween two ploughed down barrows, but the ground is all natural I suppose, intriguing though.
Untill we note the name change, the henge is almost gone, just the two stones remain.
1st September 2008ce