Lle'r Neuaddau Circle

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

The whole family were with me at Hirnant but Iv'e been left to wander around this one alone, just as well really because I really should take note of other peoples fieldnotes. I tried the direct approach from the road and found my way barred by the uncrossable but very stunning Rheidol gorge. Not wanting to leave the gorge
I followed it back up to the farm where I would do the right thing and ask. There was only one dog compared with Kammers two, perhaps the other one was with the farmer, because no-one was in. So i made my own unhindered way following the very obvious track right to it. What a stunning view it would be on a sunny day, I was glad for the peace I had on my own, it was a good circle to find, though the thick green grass obscured the depression and some of the smaller stones. Both this circle and Hirnant are small in every way (except the views, there big)
but very nice nonetheless.