Eyam Moor II

Fieldnotes

This was a real sod to find, in the end it took three attempts and the vegetation dying back a bit before I was sure I was in the right place and could see the form of the low bank. The stones are tiny and mostly buried as has been noted but the dug out cairn is fairly easy to find if not much to look at. While rooting around in the heather I found a suspicious looking leaning slab a little further to the southeast, don't know if it was part of a buried cairn but it certainly looked more like a standing stone than those of the circle! Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer