Gibbet Moor Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Fairly easy to find and a short walk across the heather from the track that runs along the western edge of the moor. In Stu's photo from 2002 the area looks to have been recently burnt off and as of summer 2008 the area to the west hasn't fully regenerated although the stones themselves are starting to become engulfed in heather and rush and the smaller stones that may have formed part of a kerb are already covered.
The suggestion that the natural stone to the west could have been a prominent feature seems very plausible as it sticks out like a sore thumb, looking like some kind of megalithic sun lounger.
Some nice views to the northwest round to the northeast. OS Ref SK28146973
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer