Tigh Na Ruaich

Fieldnotes

After ignoring the dead-end signs mentioned elsewhere in these fieldnotes we found ourselves at the gate of Tynreich Nursery on a typically overcast Scottish summer's day. We walked in through the deserted driveway and caught a glimpse of the stones off to our right, but found no sign of life other than one of the house's doors lying slightly ajar. Walking ahead, I found the hanging bell at the top of the driveway and gave it a clang as directed.. still no sign of life.

We made our way to the stones and spent about ten minutes in the circle, trying hard to visualise the area minus the trees, buildings & fences, before getting back in the car and heading for Loch Tay.

No-one ever did appear but we were fortunate enough to meet Megan on our way out so I thanked her with some behind-the-ear scratching and bid her farewell.

A lovely site, one of the most peculiar we've had the good fortune to visit.
yani Posted by yani