Glencolumbkille Churchyard

Souterrain

Miscellaneous

There's a grainy, two tone image in a local guide to Columbkille that shows what really looks like a cup with a single ring and duct. The text implies it's a cross, but it really doesn't look like one. The slab is part of the roof of the souterrain which runs below the churchyard. Hob Posted by Hob
23rd July 2008ce

Comments (2)

Hob , have you been visiting the area , and if so did you have a look at Malin More ? Lots of e.g.s of RA in souterrains and often on lintels .

G
tiompan Posted by tiompan
23rd July 2008ce
I've not been G, picked the book up in the hope of getting over there at some point as Mrs H has vague ancestral connections that way. Hob Posted by Hob