Broomridge

Fieldnotes

Nice views of Cheviot, and before the trees, it would have been probably intervisible with Roughting Linn. Good access (we managed to get a 3 wheeler buggy up there, but a wheelchair wouldn't work) with public footpaths making it quite easy to get to from Roughting Linn, via Goatscrag.

The outcrops known as 1 and 2 are fairly easy to spot if the bracken isn't too high. I didn't get to panel 3, but there is only one conspicuous outcrop in the right area, so it's probably not too tricky either. In direct mid-day sun, the motifs of both 1 and 2 are almost invisible. I'd say anyone wanting to see the carvings would be well advised to time their visit to early morning or late evening, preferably earlier in the year when the bracken won't be a problem.

The carvings are quite eroded, and I found it tricky to reconcile what I saw with the complexity of the drawings by Beckensall, Tate and Bruce.