Cot Llwyd

Fieldnotes

Looked at this area several times in the winter of 2007-2008 -- much easier than in the summer, when the bracken is high. The pictured hut is called Hut No 1 by Pearson:
There is another hut circle on lower ground adjacent to Cot Llwyd cottage. Abundant Bronze Age traces everywhere -- old walls, clearance cairns, trackways, stone takes etc.
There appears to have been one small settlement here, and another around Carn Llwyd N, where there are 5 or 6 huts (I find more every time I walk across the area. Easy to see just now, after some very big gorse burns this past winter.