Cerrig y Gof

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

This is a fascinating site with its cluster of outward-facing chambers -- nothing like it anywhere else in West Wales. Recently the chambers and capstones have been covered with brambles, but staff of the National Park have recently done a good clearing job (spring 2008) and the chambers are now much easier to see. Apparently the owner does not mind people taking a look at the stones. Negotiations are under way to allow proper access to the site -- but be aware that parking on the roadside verge is dangerous, and the traffic is fast! Posted by mountainman