Es Tudons

Naveta

Fieldnotes

We arrived in time for the sunset and payed the girl in the shed, the kids were free and 2 euros for adults (I think). The path to the Naveta isnt long, first we pass a burial cave on our left, it had bars on so I didnt go over, then pass some cart ruts like those on Malta. Then from behind some bushes rises this huge burial chamber, I made a bee line for the entrance but, boy were those bars dissapointing. You fly god knows how far to see these magnificent places, you pay the lady on the way in and it's goddam closed, not since the Carnac rows have i been this annoyed.
That said what a place, and what a burial chamber its very well put together not like the Gallarus oratory is, but very similar . I was really looking forward to going in, (burial chambers being the most interactive of ancient places) with it being my first double decker and all, so all I could do was walk round, and wander on to the rocky hill a hundred yards away then it was sitting and staring at those bars.
I was going to ask the lady in the shad if it is ever open, but she had gone, it was nearly 9.00pm. Being able to see it from the road I always looked to see if I could see anyone on hands and knees, but to no avail.
Even if it was locked i'm still glad to have seen it
despite not entering.