Arras Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

There is very little to be seen on the ground here, but the site is interesting for the grave finds in four of the 100 or so Iron Age barrows investigated early in the 19th century.

King's Barrow - contained a body of an old man surrounded by the remains of a cart, along with 2 horses.

Queen's Barrow - the female buried in this mound was found wearing a glass necklace consisting of nearly 100 blue and white beads along with 2 bronze armlets, bronze pin and tweezers, amber and gold rings and a bronze brooch and pendent inlaid with white coral.

Lady's Barrow - this female was buried with a iron mirror and also the remains of another cart.

Charioteer's Barrow - as the name implies, this also contained a cart, as well as a bronze shield boss.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Can you indicate where this site is please? Posted by ElenoftheWays
29th July 2022ce
Click on the Streetmap.co.uk link centre right of the page - should bring up a map. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN