Westmoorgate Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited this early yesterday morning, just before the rain set in. At least, I believe I visited it! As Mr Hamhead says, it's quite featureless out here apart from the copious stones, and climbing up the incline even the field boundary below disappeared from sight.

Parking is possible just to the east of the farm itself. Continue on foot up the lane, turn right and stick to the wall. At the third field boundary (where the gorse peeks over the wall), strike away from the wall at 90 degrees and head up the hill. Look for a clear area amongst a couple of arcs of stones before the crest of the hill , and you're there!
ocifant Posted by ocifant