Kealkil

Fieldnotes

Just a quick few words to inform anyone who may have visited this site previously that the land owner has removed the hedge that was about fifteen metres west of the complex. It's a bit of a cold rinse to the senses if you're used to seeing it the way it was, but it does open the view out. Less distraction in the eyeline I suppose.

The ground is intact, dry and solid for a distance of about ten metres from the monument but between this and the gates to the west and east it looks to have been turned over and reseeded, with grass growing in isolated clumps. This ground, even in the dry conditions at the moment, was excessively waterlogged. No change there then.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 1st October 2008ce